The Bedfordshire List

Listed updated by Andy Grimsey, 12th February 2021

Key to Rarities status:- and record info required to the Bird Recorder

B = please share all breeding records; N = National Rarity; L = Local Rarity

1 – Suspected wild origin only; 2 – From Nov-Feb only; 3 – Away from known sites; 4 – Away from The Lodge; 5 – Spring Passage only; 6 – Records away from Grovebury SP

 

Updated:  27th November 2020  Andy Grimsey
Rarities
Common name Scientific name Status
1 Mute Swan Cygnus olor
2 Bewick’s Swan Cygnus columbianus L
3 Whooper Swan Cygnus cygnus L
4 Tundra Bean Goose Anser serrirostris L
5 Taiga Bean Goose Anser fabalis L
6 Pink-footed Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
7 White-fronted Goose Anser albifrons
8 Greylag Goose Anser anser
9 Canada Goose Branta canadensis
10 Barnacle Goose Branta leucopsis BL1
11 Brent Goose Branta bernicla
12 Egyptian Goose Alopochen aegyptiaca B
13 Common Shelduck Tadorna tadorna
14 Mandarin Duck Aix galericulata
15 Eurasian Wigeon Anas penelope B
16 Gadwall Anas strepera
17 Eurasian Teal Anas crecca
18 Green-winged Teal Anas carolinensis L
19 Mallard Anas platyrhynchos
20 Pintail Anas acuta B
21 Garganey Anas querquedula BL2
22 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors N
23 Shoveler Anas clypeata B
24 Red-crested Pochard Netta rufina B
25 Common Pochard Aythya ferina B
26 Ring-necked Duck Aythya collaris L
27 Ferruginous Duck Aythya nyroca N
28 Tufted Duck Aythya fuligula
29 Greater Scaup Aythya marila
30 Common Eider Somateria mollissima L
31 Long-tailed Duck Clangula hyemalis L
32 Common Scoter Melanitta nigra
33 Velvet Scoter Melanitta fusca L
34 Common Goldeneye Bucephala clangula B
35 Smew Mergellus albellus
36 Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator L
37 Goosander Mergus merganser
38 Ruddy Duck Oxyura jamaicensis L
39 Common Quail Coturnix coturnix B
40 Red-legged Partridge Alectoris rufa
41 Grey Partridge Perdix perdix
42 Common Pheasant Phasianus colchicus
43 Lady Amherst’s Pheasant Chrysolophus amherstiae L
44 Golden Pheasant Chrysolophus pictus L
45 Red-throated Diver Gavia stellata L
46 Black-throated Diver Gavia arctica L
47 Great Northern Diver Gavia immer L
48 Fulmar Fulmarus glacialis L
49 Manx Shearwater Puffinus puffinus L
50 European Storm-petrel Hydrobates pelagicus L
51 Leach’s Storm-petrel Oceanodroma leucorhoa L
52 Northern Gannet Morus bassanus L
53 Great Cormorant Phalacrocorax carbo
54 Shag Phalacrocorax aristotelis L
55 Eurasian Bittern Botaurus stellaris B
56 American Bittern Botaurus lentiginosus N
57 Little Bittern Ixobrychus minutus N
58 Night Heron Nycticorax nycticorax L
59 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis L
60 Little Egret Egretta garzetta B
61 Great White Egret Ardea alba
62 Grey Heron Ardea cinerea
63 Purple Heron Ardea purpurea L
64 White Stork Ciconia ciconia L
65 Glossy Ibis Plegadis falcinellus L
66 Eurasian Spoonbill Platalea leucorodia L
67 Little Grebe Tachybaptus ruficollis
68 Great Crested Grebe Podiceps cristatus
69 Red-necked Grebe Podiceps grisegena L
70 Slavonian Grebe Podiceps auritus L
71 Black-necked Grebe Podiceps nigricollis L
72 Honey-buzzard Pernis apivorus L
73 Black Kite Milvus migrans L
74 Red Kite Milvus milvus
75 White-tailed Eagle Haliaeetus albicilla L
76 Marsh Harrier Circus aeruginosus B
77 Hen Harrier Circus cyaneus L
78 Pallid Harrier Circus macrourus N
79 Montagu’s Harrier Circus pygargus L
80 Northern Goshawk Accipiter gentilis L
81 Eurasian Sparrowhawk Accipiter nisus
82 Common Buzzard Buteo buteo
83 Rough-legged Buzzard Buteo lagopus L
84 Osprey Pandion haliaetus
85 Water Rail Rallus aquaticus B
86 Spotted Crake Porzana porzana L
87 Little Crake Porzana parva N
88 Corn Crake Crex crex L
89 Moorhen Gallinula chloropus
90 Purple Gallinule Porphyrio martinica N
91 Common Coot Fulica atra
92 Common Crane Grus grus L
93 Great Bustard Otis tarda N
94 Stone-curlew Burhinus oedicnemus L
95 Black-winged Stilt Himantopus himantopus N
96 Avocet Recurvirostra avosetta B
97 Oystercatcher Haematopus ostralegus
98 American Golden Plover Pluvialis dominica L
99 European Golden Plover Pluvialis apricaria
100 Grey Plover Pluvialis squatarola
101 Northern Lapwing Vanellus vanellus
102 Little Ringed Plover Charadrius dubius
103 Ringed Plover Charadrius hiaticula
104 Kentish Plover Charadrius alexandrinus L
105 Dotterel Charadrius morinellus L
106 Whimbrel Numenius phaeopus
107 Eurasian Curlew Numenius arquata
108 Black-tailed Godwit Limosa limosa
109 Bar-tailed Godwit Limosa lapponica
110 Turnstone Arenaria interpres
111 Red Knot Calidris canutus
112 Ruff Calidris pugnax
113 Sharp-tailed Sandpiper Calidris acuminata N
114 Curlew Sandpiper Calidris ferruginea
115 Temminck’s Stint Calidris temminckii L
116 Sanderling Calidris alba
117 Dunlin Calidris alpina
118 Purple Sandpiper Calidris maritima L
119 Baird’s Sandpiper Calidris bairdii N
120 Little Stint Calidris minuta
121 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos L
122 Wilson’s Phalarope Phalaropus tricolor N
123 Red-necked Phalarope Phalaropus lobatus L
124 Grey Phalarope Phalaropus fulicarius L
125 Common Sandpiper Actitis hypoleucos
126 Green Sandpiper Tringa ochropus
127 Spotted Redshank Tringa erythropus
128 Greenshank Tringa nebularia
129 Wood Sandpiper Tringa glareola
130 Common Redshank Tringa totanus
131 Jack Snipe Lymnocryptes minimus
132 Woodcock Scolopax rusticola
133 Common Snipe Gallinago gallinago
134 Great Snipe Gallinago media N
135 Collared Pratincole Glareola pratincola N
136 Pomarine Skua Stercorarius pomarinus L
137 Arctic Skua Stercorarius parasiticus L
138 Long-tailed Skua Stercorarius longicaudus L
139 Great Skua Stercorarius skua L
140 Puffin Fratercula arctica L
141 Razorbill Alca torda L
142 Little Auk Alle alle L
143 Common Guillemot Uria aalge L
144 Little Tern Sternula albifrons
145 Caspian Tern Hydroprogne caspia N
146 Whiskered Tern Chlidonias hybrida N
147 Black Tern Chlidonias niger
148 White-winged Black Tern Chlidonias leucopterus L
149 Sandwich Tern Sterna sandvicensis
150 Common Tern Sterna hirundo
151 Arctic Tern Sterna paradisaea
152 Roseate Tern Sterna dougallii L
153 Sabine’s Gull Xema sabini L
154 Kittiwake Rissa tridactyla
155 Black-headed Gull Chroicocephalus ridibundus
156 Little Gull Hydrocoloeus minutus
157 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla N
158 Mediterranean Gull Larus melanocephalus B
159 Ring-billed Gull Larus delawarensis L
160 Common Gull Larus canus
161 Caspian Gull Larus cachinnans L6
162 Lesser Black-backed Gull Larus fuscus
163 Glaucous Gull Larus hyperboreus L
164 Iceland Gull Larus glaucoides L
165 Yellow-legged Gull Larus michahellis B
166 Herring Gull Larus argentatus
167 Great Black-backed Gull Larus marinus
168 Pallas’s Sandgrouse Syrrhaptes paradoxus N
169 Rock Dove Columba livia
170 Stock Dove Columba oenas
171 Wood Pigeon Columba palumbus
172 Collared Dove Streptopelia decaocto
173 Turtle Dove Streptopelia turtur B
174 Common Cuckoo Cuculus canorus B
175 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus N
176 Barn Owl Tyto alba
177 Little Owl Athene noctua
178 Tawny Owl Strix aluco
179 Long-eared Owl Asio otus L
180 Short-eared Owl Asio flammeus
181 European Nightjar Caprimulgus europaeus
182 Alpine Swift Apus melba L
183 Common Swift Apus apus
184 Hoopoe Upupa epops L
185 European Bee-eater Merops apiaster L
186 European Roller Coracias garrulus N
187 Common Kingfisher Alcedo atthis
188 Wryneck Jynx torquilla L
189 Green Woodpecker Picus viridis
190 Great Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos major
191 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker Dendrocopos minor B
192 Common Kestrel Falco tinnunculus
193 Red-footed Falcon Falco vespertinus L
194 Merlin Falco columbarius
195 Hobby Falco subbuteo B
196 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus B
197 Rose-ringed Parakeet Psittacula krameri
198 Golden Oriole Oriolus oriolus L
199 Red-backed Shrike Lanius collurio L
200 Lesser Grey Shrike Lanius minor N
201 Great Grey Shrike Lanius excubitor L
202 Woodchat Shrike Lanius senator L
203 Magpie Pica pica
204 Eurasian Jay Garrulus glandarius
205 Western Jackdaw Corvus monedula
206 Rook Corvus frugilegus
207 Carrion Crow Corvus corone
208 Hooded Crow Corvus cornix L
209 Common Raven Corvus corax
210 Goldcrest Regulus regulus
211 Firecrest Regulus ignicapilla B
212 Penduline Tit Remiz pendulinus N
213 Blue Tit Cyanistes caeruleus
214 Great Tit Parus major
215 Coal Tit Periparus ater
216 Willow Tit Poecile montana L
217 Marsh Tit Poecile palustris
218 Bearded Tit Panurus biarmicus B
219 Woodlark Lullula arborea BL4
220 Skylark Alauda arvensis
221 Shore Lark Eremophila alpestris L
222 Sand Martin Riparia riparia
223 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
224 House Martin Delichon urbicum
225 Red-rumped Swallow Cecropis daurica L
226 Cetti’s Warbler Cettia cetti B
227 Long-tailed Tit Aegithalos caudatus
228 Yellow-browed Warbler Phylloscopus inornatus L
229 Radde’s Warbler Phylloscopus schwarzi L
230 Wood Warbler Phylloscopus sibilatrix L
231 Common Chiffchaff Phylloscopus collybita
232 Willow Warbler Phylloscopus trochilus
233 Blackcap Sylvia atricapilla
234 Garden Warbler Sylvia borin
235 Barred Warbler Sylvia nisoria L
236 Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca
237 Common Whitethroat Sylvia communis
238 Dartford Warbler Sylvia undata BL
239 Subalpine Warbler Sylvia cantillans L
240 Grasshopper Warbler Locustella naevia
241 Sedge Warbler Acrocephalus schoenobaenus
242 Marsh Warbler Acrocephalus palustris L
243 Reed Warbler Acrocephalus scirpaceus
244 Great Reed Warbler Acrocephalus arundinaceus N
245 Waxwing Bombycilla garrulus
246 Eurasian Nuthatch Sitta europaea
247 Eurasian Treecreeper Certhia familiaris
248 Wren Troglodytes troglodytes
249 Common Starling Sturnus vulgaris
250 Rose-coloured Starling Pastor roseus L
251 Dipper Cinclus cinclus L
252 Black-throated Thrush Turdus rugicollis N
253 Ring Ouzel Turdus torquatus
254 Blackbird Turdus merula
255 Fieldfare Turdus pilaris
256 Song Thrush Turdus philomelos
257 Redwing Turdus iliacus
258 Mistle Thrush Turdus viscivorus
259 Spotted Flycatcher Muscicapa striata
260 Robin Erithacus rubecula
261 Common Nightingale Luscinia megarhynchos
262 Bluethroat Luscinia svecica L
263 Red-breasted Flycatcher Ficedula parva L
264 Pied Flycatcher Ficedula hypoleuca L
265 Red-flanked Bluetail Tarsiger cyanurus L
266 Black Redstart Phoenicurus ochruros B
267 Common Redstart Phoenicurus phoenicurus
268 Whinchat Saxicola rubetra
269 European Stonechat Saxicola rubicola
270 Northern Wheatear Oenanthe oenanthe
271 Dunnock Prunella modularis
272 House Sparrow Passer domesticus
273 Tree Sparrow Passer montanus
274 Yellow Wagtail Motacilla flava
275 Grey Wagtail Motacilla cinerea
276 White Wagtail/Pied Wagtail Motacilla alba
277 Richard’s Pipit Anthus richardi L
278 Tree Pipit Anthus trivialis L5
279 Meadow Pipit Anthus pratensis
280 Water Pipit Anthus spinoletta L
281 Rock Pipit Anthus petrosus
282 Brambling Fringilla montifringilla
283 Common Chaffinch Fringilla coelebs
284 Hawfinch Coccothraustes coccothraustes L
285 Bullfinch Pyrrhula pyrrhula
286 Common Rosefinch Carpodacus erythrinus L
287 Greenfinch Chloris chloris
288 Linnet Linaria cannabina
289 Twite Linaria flavirostris L
290 Lesser Redpoll Acanthis cabaret
291 Common Redpoll Acanthis flammea L
292 Arctic Redpoll Acanthis hornemanni L
293 Two-barred Crossbill Loxia leucoptera N
294 Common Crossbill Loxia curvirostra
295 Goldfinch Carduelis carduelis
296 European Serin Serinus serinus L
297 Siskin Spinus spinus
298 Snow Bunting Plectrophenax nivalis L
299 Lapland Bunting Calcarius lapponicus L
300 Yellowhammer Emberiza citrinella
301 Cirl Bunting Emberiza cirlus L
302 Reed Bunting Emberiza schoeniclus
303 Corn Bunting Emberiza calandra
304 Ortolan Bunting Emberiza hortulana L
305 Little Bunting Emberiza pusilla L

link to submission form